School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. On the northern side of Rostellan is a large wood. This wood is beside the sea and as it is well above sea level there are many cliffs there some of which are of considerable height. A path runs along the top of the cliffs. At one time this path ran through very rocky and uneven ground. In the midst of these rocks are the remains of a high wall. the following is a story told concerning this wall.
    Many years ago an Irish king lived in Rostellan. He had a beautiful wife and he loved her very much. She used to spend much of her time in the wood I have mentioned. The king seeing how much she liked the place had an extensive and well laid out garden made for her in the centre of the wood.
    It happened that the neighbouring clan had to pay tribute to this king every year. But the old chief of that sept had died during the year and the new chief was both a great warrior and a fine leader. His indignation was great when he saw how his clansmen had to work to raise the necessary tribute. The day when the king's messengers were to come to collect the tribute was approaching
    James Mc Quaid
    Mr M. Mc Quaid