School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    so the chief called all the clansmen to a meeting and made them swear that they would never pay the tribute as long as they lived.
    When the king heard of their refusal to pay the tribute he was very angry. He called his warriors together and he told them to be ready to march next day against the rebellious tribe. Now the queen was once a member of that tribe. She had some time previously been given as a hostage to the king but she was so beautiful that he married her. She still loved the members of the sept. She went and implored the king to spare them, because she knew that her husband's huge army would overwhelm her clansmen, but her pleading was of no avail and she was very sad. After some time she hit upon a plan to save her clansmen. That night the king and his generals held a council of war. The king thought that his wife was gone to bed. She had pretended to him that she intended to retire for the night but instead of doing so she came and listened at the door of the council room and so learned of all their plans.
    In the middle of the night when all was quiet in the king's palace the queen rose
    James Mc Quaid