School: Scairt Liath, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 2805)

Scartlea Upper, Co. Cork
Traolach Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    from her cough and without making any noise she walked out into the darkness. She thought she escaped being discovered but in this she was deceived because one of the king's servants who was preparing the king's armour for the next morning saw her going from the palace and followed her. When she reached her destination which was the rebel chiefs dún she had him awakened and she told him of her husband's plans for his and his clansmen's subjection.
    The spy had followed her to the dún and when he had learned the nature of her mission he returned to the palace. On his arrival he awakened the king and told him of the queens visit to her clansmen's camp. The king rose in a fury and had his wife captured on her return. He put her in a cell and had her condemned to death. He did not sleep any more that night but but sat thinking of his wife's deed. His love for her gradually overcame his anger. He knew he could not put her to death but he could not forgive her altogether for her treachery to him so he had her put as a prisoner into her own garden and here she remained
    James Mc Quaid
    Mr M. Mc Quaid