School: Baile Uí Chróinín (roll number 10594)

Ballycroneen West, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    the priest would have the Mass said the Catheral would be taken from them. In the middle of the Mass the priest asked where the man was who had foretold that the Catheral would be taken from them. The man told the priest to turn in and say Mass quickly. At that time the soldiers were coming down to "Barnabrow" riding horses. The catholics had barely Mass finished when the soldiers were at the church and drove them out. It is remarkable that they cannot dry the holy water in the bottom of the font. They tied horses and mules to it out they could not move it. People say that the prints of their hooves are to be seen there yet. It is said also that the round tower in Cloyne was built in one night. it is supposed that Saint Colman jumped from the top of the tower and landed on the top of Killvá hill. The prints of his hands and feet are supposed to
    Peggy Higgins
    Mrs M. Higgins