School: Baile Uí Chróinín (roll number 10594)

Ballycroneen West, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Chroitigh

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    It was about twelve feet long and ten feet broad and six feet high. A family of five lived in it. It had a stone wall and a clay floor and a thatched roof. It had not a window or a door or a chimney They had a small hole in the roof to leave out the smoke The fire was in the corner They had bags and sticks for a door. They fixed these every night and opened them every morning. When they got up every morning the only light they had was from the hole Now, the boys around stuffed the hole with bags the family slept a night and a day and a night. They would have slept longer only for Mick Kenifick walking them because the only sign they to get up was the light down the hole From the Crossereen there was about six houses.