School: Cill Liath (roll number 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. The people long ago had only three regular meals daily. They arose at four and worked on until eight or nine without any breakfast.
    They then had their breakfast which consisted of stirabout and sour milk, the stirabout was served in earth-in ware dishes.
    They then worked on until dinner time which was at one o' clock. Their dinner consisted of potatoes and butter milk. They drank the milk out of timber basins which they called pegging's.
    They worked on until seven o' clock. They had their supper then which consisted of stirabout which they ate out of puter plates, with Iron spoones.
    Sometimes they had a basin of new milk and a piece of griddle cake.
    1. products