School: Baile Giolla tSionáin (B.), An Gleann (roll number 11307)

Ballygiltenan Upper, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Cathasaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    jaunting car to Foynes, nine miles distant. Where he meant to catch the morning train. Unfortunately the first person he met on the road, was a red-haired woman. He said nothing about her to the driver, but any observant person could see that he was somewhat agitated.
    On reaching Foynes, he told the driver that he would not go to Limerick that day, and neither did he. He returned immediately to Glin. Confident that he had spared himself at least a dozen pounds. No Glin person being present at the races, he had to await the result till the morning papers arrived next day. On opening his paper, he was thoroughly flabbergasted to find that all the horses he had been told to "back", came home easy victors. He had lost a pile of money through his own silliness and superstitions. I don't think he now regards red-haired women as harbingers of evil, for he realised that it was his own absurdity
    Tim Joseph Casey
    Glin, Co. Limerick