School: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (roll number 2540)

Mounttrenchard, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. During the Anglo-Irish trouble 1916-1921 an ambush took place on the main road between Loughill and Kilteeery. A Patrol of R. I. C men were proceeding from Glin to Foynes when they were attached from the sheltered fields on the south side of the road. The Patrol who were on bicycles returned the fire. In the attack one of the patrol was mortally wounded. He was taken by his comrades to Foynes where he died. He was a native of Galway and strange to say he had resigned from the R.I.C, and was leaving for home on the following day. A small Crucifix on the fence marks the fatal spot