School: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (roll number 2540)

Mounttrenchard, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    are blindfolded. Then they are given a twist on the floor, and asked to put their hands on one of the saucers. If they touch the earth, they say they will soon die, if they touch the water they say they will soon cross the ocean, if they put their hands on the rosary beads they say they will be a priest or a monk or a nun (If the player is a girl, if they put their hands on the ring they say they will be married.
    On Shrove Tuesday night they make pancakes and after we have a good feed of the pancakes, we play Puitin and other indoor games.
    On St. Patrick's eve, the children go through the fields collecting the shamrocks, and they buy green ribbon in the shops and they make harps and crosses with it to wear
    Helen O' Donovan
    Carrowbane More, Co. Limerick