School: Mounttrenchard, Leamhchoill (roll number 2540)

Mounttrenchard, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Ó Nuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There are eleven families with a total population of about sixty three persons. The family name most common is O'Shaughnessy. Most of the families are farmers (with a few labourers) each having about twenty milch cows. The farmer having the greatest amount of land, has from thirty nine to forty milch cows.
    The nearest creameries are at Glin and Ballyhahill. The people of the northern part of the district send their milk to Ballyhahill and the people of the southern district sent it to Glin. The houses in which the farmers dwell are fine long slated houses. There are a few houses in the locality still thatched, which have thatched roofs, white washed outside and very clean inside. The farm yards are also very clean and tidy, each consisting of three cow houses, a dairy
    Kilteery, Co. Limerick
    James Scanlon