Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

Mullagh, Co. Limerick
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In my home district of Newbridge, Rathkeale some of the festivals are observed in a special manner.
    On St. Patrick's Day people wear a shamrock or a harp in honour of the saint, and long ago it was a custom to get drunk and it was said that they were "wetting the shamrock."
    A great number of people get married on Shrove Tuesday, and the woman of the house mostly always makes pancakes, and puts a piece of rag, and a piece of timber, and a ring into them, and the one who gets the ring is to be first married, and the one who gets the piece of rag will be an old maid, and whoever gets the timber is to die first.
    On Ash Wednesday people rub ashes to their foreheads to remind us that it is into ashes we shall return, and it is always a fast day.
    Young children
    Mary Smyth