School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    water and a second round of the game is played. So it continues until each child has got an apple. Occasionally also in playing this game with a tub of water a sixpence of a shilling is used instead of apples. This is a much more difficult form of the game as the children have to dive to the bottom of the tub in order to reach the coin. So only one coin is used and the prize is given to only one child - whoever takes it from the tub with his lips.
    Where a number of houses are close together, all the children of the different families gather together in one house on November night and practise those games.
    This account was written by Eoin Curran - giving a description of his own experiences of the customs described.
    Eoin Curran