School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

this custom has now fallen away and very few gather to listen to one of them.
    Tthe group of "tinkers" that visit Shanagolden most often are a people named Falkners. They sell small baskets and cloth shopping bags which they themselves make. But they are much keener on asking alms than on selling those things. They bring their own caravans ans sleeping outfits.
    Some of the travelling folk that come here bring musical instruments. They play music and sing songs along the village street, and then go from house to house collecting money. An odd one of them sells ballads also. Most of these travel on foot and a few on bicycles.

Michael Mulvihill got the above account from.
    Maurice Woulfe,