School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    which he was betrayed. He was in hiding from the soldiers among a clump of bushes. They searched all around the clumps, but failed to find him. A wren was hopping from branch to branch, and as the soldiers were about to go away it started to sing. He is under the holly bush, he is under the holly bush. They then scratched underneath the holly, found him, and dragged him to the place of martyrdom. Hence ever since, the wren is killed on St. Stephen's day, hung on a holly bush, and brought around the countryside in order to remind christians of its treacherous deed long ago.
    Michael Mulvihill go tthis account from:-
    John Moroney,