School: Shanagolden (B.) (roll number 3786)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    devil. "Into a piece of iron", said the man. "Why do you want me to change myself". "Because this is the town in which I live, and when the people will see you with me, they will laugh at me". When the devil had changed himself, the tinker put the piece of iron into his tool bag, and ran to the forge to get it ground up. So the tinker was free for this time.
    Again he went through the wood, and was met by the devil, and again on nearing his house he said to the devil. "Look at those lovely apples inside. Would you mind going in and plucking one for me". The devil went in and stuck to the tree. He was not able to release himself until he would let the tinker free. When he did the tinker took him down from the tree.
    On going to Duncaha again, he had to pass through the same wood, and who appeared
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)