School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. (continued from previous page)
    from the other, they will not be married. Hallow E'en night is a night of great amusement and enjoyment in every house. My mother makes a sweet cake, and in it she puts a ring, a medal and a sixpence. Then at supper we have a greater desire for searching, than for eating.
    Whoever will find the ring, will be the first of the family to get married, and the person, who gets the medal, if it is a girl she will be a nun, and if it is a boy he will be a priest. Whoever will get the sixpence will be very rich.
    At home we always get a bath of water, and put an apple into it. We all dive in our turns for the apple, and whoever can raise up the apple off the water in his mouth, can keep it. Then we get an apple and we hang it off the ceiling, and whoever takes a bite off it, can get the apple.
    Con Brouder
    Gortadroma, Co. Limerick