School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. (continued from previous page)
    The soldiers of Shanid catle helped the garrison of Baile na Geileachain in a battle against Cromwell on the banks of the White river.
    At the present day the ruined walls of Shanid castle are still to be seen. When the parts of the wall fell the mortar did not break in pieces which proves the excellency of the masonry of that period.
    The mound on which the castle stands is an artificial one. A big portion of the walls of the castle are under-ground.
    It is said that gold is hidden beneath the fort, which has over it, the shape of the cross. People say that any person who dug for the treasure was always immediately chased by a bull. People also say, there is only one fort in the world like the one near Shanid castle and that fort is in Italy
    Pat Mc Greal
    Briskagh, Co. Limerick