School: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (roll number 8395)

Moneymohill, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Liain

1. (continued from previous page)
    the earth from the stalks. When that is done my father gets the plough, and heaps the earth up to them. About May or June the stalks are sprayed with blue-stone to prevent the Blight.
    About September, the drills are ploughed out, with a plough. Then we all get buckets, and pick the potatoes out of the earth. Then the potatoes are put in a pit in the garden. The pit is a long heap of potatoes. When the pit is finished, earth is put up to the pit, and over that rushes are put.
    When the potatoes begin to shoot they are turned in the pit. The best potatoes, that grow around here are the Aran Banners, and British Queens.
    Pat Mc Greal
    Briskagh, Co. Limerick