School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    made into cloth. Then it was used for sheet making. Forge work such as the making of gates, ploughs, for cranes are made up to this present day by a man named Thomas Ahern Gortnagross, Athea. John Nunam Cratloe, Athea makes barrels and churns. Wheelmaking is carried on by Pat Liston Athea, John Liston Knockfinish and Timothy O'Kelly Athea. Basket making was carried on in this district long ago. A certain shape was laid on the ground and eight or nine sticks made around it, and through this were woven long light twigs. This was done all the way through until the basket was completed. They were made by all people of the district and were used for drawing manure and potatoes and turf. Lime was also burned in kilns. First the stone was dug out of quarries and this was broken into smaller stones and put into the kiln and burned. This was then drawn out to manure the land or used in the building of houses. Thatching was carried on in this district in ancient times. This is the general way it was done. The rushes were cut first and then cleaned and made into sheaves. After this the scallops had to be got and then these had to be cleaned and pointed. When all was ready some of
    Bridie Dore
    Mrs Dore