School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a small leaf growing near the stem in the dock leaf and if it is rubbed to nettle rash it is supposed to cure it. Nettles are used for food for fowl. They are first picked and the leaves cut off them. Then they are cut very small and mixed through meal. There is a weed called yellow root and it is used for poisoning fish. It is first cut and then thrown into the river and in the stem there is a white substance and when it mixes with the water it poisons them. It generally grows along the banks of the river. During the famine times it is said that the people use cat nettles they used boil them first with meat and it was generally the nettles they used instead of cabbage.
    Related by Edmond Danaher 66 years
    Edmond Danaher