School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Our Farm Animals
    Our Farm animals are 14 cows, two horses seven pigs, one dog and five cats. The names of our cows are, Dalton, Fitzgarelt, Ahern, OConnor, The grey cow, White, the red cow, Fitzgarelt, Ahern, Ahern, The wild cow, Spottie. Shep is the name of our dog. When we drive the cows in or out of the field we say how. The Cowhouse is built of stone and mortar and it is covered with corrugated iron. The floor is of conctete. There are four rows of stalls in the cowhouse and the cows are tied in rows of four each. It is called a byre. When the front leg of the cow is tied to her back leg she is said to be fettered. Some times the two back legs are tied together when they are being milked. This is called spanceling
    Some people hang a holy picture on the wall od=f the cowhouse to bring luck on the stock.
    Related by Cornelius OConnell