School: Athea (roll number 15686)

Athea, Co. Limerick
Mrs M. Danaher

1. (continued from previous page)
    Continue on like that until a number of ridges are done then the middle seed is put down and the whole ridge is then covered with earth.
    Sometimes bawn is turned in the month of February and when the times comes for setting the potatoes the side sods are turned out and the manure is spread on the ridge. The seeds are put down them and the "taobhud" is turned up on the seeds again and the ridge is covered over with earth.
    When stalks appear in the ridges they are trenched which means that very fine earth is heaped on the ridges to cover the stalks so that frost would not effect them, and it also strengthens them.
    When the stalks are fairly large they are sprayed which means that a liquid is sprinkled over them to keep away the blight which is an
    Peig Ní Chonchubhair
    Athea, Co. Limerick