School: Athea (roll number 15686)

Athea, Co. Limerick
Mrs M. Danaher

1. There is a fort in the land of John Ahern in Upper Athea. Long ago a man was coming from Athea Village, and he was going through the fort, and he saw a beautiful house near the place where he should pass. There was a host of fairies inside, dancing, and singing, and there was every kind of food that could be had.
    The fairies that were around the house invited him in to their party. He went in and they wanted him to eat something but he would not. It was near morning when he landed home. The following day he went to the fort to see what was there, but there was not anything there even though he saw a beautiful house made of glass the night before.
    About forty
    Áine Ní Scannláin