School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ó Seaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they did not want him. So they put up a big rope to hang him. They put it around his neck and it would not squeeze at all so they had to let him go again. He came home and went to bed. The next night came and he told the man that was to go that he would go himself. So he went and he saw the crowd of people again and he followed them to the church. They put up the rope and it would not squeeze so they had to let him go again. He came on home and went to bed again. The next night came and he said he would go, so he got up and went off and he saw the crowd again. The master was surprised when he was going every night
    AT0934: The Prince and the Storm