School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ó Seaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    shoot him if he didn't steal the pair of horses from the plough man tomorrow. (that he would. The poor old man and woman were in terrible trouble but Billy said it was no bother. He caught five or six rabbits and went over to the garden and let off the rabbits one by one. The plough man took no notice of the first two but when he say the third he went off after him and left the horses after him. While he was away Billy untackled the horses and carried them down and put them into the stable. The farmer wasn't pleased with that; he told him that he should steal the sheet from under him tonight when he would be in bed. Billy
    AT1525: The Master Thief