School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Ó Seaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    and brought it home, when he came to the door he called his mother to open the door. The mother got up and when she opened the door she nearly fell in a weakness. The boy took in the coffin and opened it and a beautiful young lady stood up inside in the coffin. The girl told them that she was an only daughter and she fell sick and the fairies came and took her away and put her likeness in the bed and it dead. She told the boy that she would be thankful to him if he went and brought her father to see her as he was nearly broken hearted after her. The boy went off and brought her father with