School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Corns :- People say that if you walk on the grass in the morning early when the dew is on it. The corns will be gone in a week.
    More people say that if you got some dock leaves and boiled them. Then put them into your stockings when you are putting them on in the morning, and keep doing it for a week the corns will vanish after the second day in the next week.
    Rheumatism :- Go to an old Churchyard at mid-night, run around the monastery three times and then go through the doors and windows. The rheumatism will be gone next morning.
    A pain in the ear:- If you melt a piece of creamery butter on a
    Edward O Sullivan