School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

to the buyer.
    The beasts are marked differently. Sometimes they are marked with mud on sticks or by cutting hair off a certain part of the body. The initials of the buyer to be written on the beasts back or side with chalk.. A hole to be put in the beasts ear. A steel clip to be fastened on the beast's ear or x's to be drawn with chalk on the beast's back. Every buyer has a certain mark for his own stocks so that they would not get mixed up with other stock at the various fairs. In the olden times all marking was done with mud.
    The bridle is never given away with an animal, except the price is included with the price of the animal.
    The two biggest fairs held in the year are the August fair, and the Christmas fair. No special fairs are held in this town for horses and
        1. trade
    Joseph Mc Carthy