School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    roads is a square one. There is a large tomb in the middle of it with a big stone at the mouth of it. One night as a man was passing he saw a man dressed in white riding a white horse bolted at the cross and at each side of the horse was a black dog. The dogs walked after the man for about a mile until they came to a certain bush. They then started to bark and returned back to the house. The man used always be out late playing cards and from that night forward he was never out late. He said he knew the man on the horse as he only died a week previous.
    James Fitzgerald
    Glendiheen, Co. Limerick