School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dirty houses because they wanted to impress upon the landlord that they had no money. Sometimes when the people used not pay the rent there used to be evictions. The Landlord used bring the police and all his men and evict the tenants. Sometimes the windows and doors would be bared. Then the Landlord would get a long pointed pole and batter down the house and sometimes burn it. There used to be great fights at evictions and people were often killed. There were a number of people evicted in Glensharrold all the familys were thrown out on the roadside. The farmers build houses for them the houses were called Campaigns. The people would
    Patrick Aherne
    Churchtown, Co. Limerick