School: Scoil an Churnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    owner of the land came with two dogs with him, on seeing the ass he put the dogs after him. The donkey ran towards the river Allaghaun which runs beside the village of Tournafulla. On coming to the bank of the river he jumped on to a rock which was in the middle of the river. The moment his hoofs touched the rock they sank down in it, and the prints are there to be seen to-day, and will for ever more.
    When St. Ita came out of the house she wondered where her ass had gone. She went away towards the river in hope of finding him. When she came to the place where he was, and saw him stuck in the rock she was very disappointed at the way he was treated.
    In the midst of her passion she cursed Tournafulla and
    John Sullivan