Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Broadford, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Guagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man there once who dreamt for three nights in succession that there was gold hidden in a fort not far from his home.
    On the first night that he dreamt he awoke, and saw the Queen of the fort passing on her way to Knockfierna. The second night the same thing occurred, but he was afraid to go.
    The third night he woke up and saw the Queen pass. He was told in his dream that it would be his last chance.
    He then made up his mind to go to the fort. The first room he went into was full of people, sleeping. The next room was full of silver and there was a cat tied by a chain there, and every time he tried to get at the silver the cat spat at him. He left that room and went into the next one, in which the gold was, and there was a dog tied by a chain and when the man stooped for the gold the dog made a spring at him.
    He lost courage and left the fort without