School: Cnoc na Sná (B.), Mainistir na Féile (roll number 12368)

Knocknasna, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    On top of this they shovelled in a layer of the broken limestone about 9" thick or thereabouts. This was followed with another layer of turf and some dry bog-mould (bruaschur) another layer of stones and as on till the bowl was filled. The fire is started, the farmer bringing 5 or 6 red sods (live-coals) from the turf fire in the kitchen. These glowing sods are carefully [?] in a bucket, and brought to the gullet or "eye" in the front of the kiln. They are carefully placed in contact with the lower layer of dry turf and soon the kiln is in fire and the volumes of grey smoke emitted from the bowl tell the countryside that Jack ------- is burning lime.
    The work is started but it must be attended to, to ensure that the lime is properly burned. In the course of 10 or 12 hours the fire is well on and the man in charge comes and draws a little of the ash from the eye. As soon as he gets the first of the burnt stone he examines it to find out if it is properly burned. If so he draws away till the red fire appears. Then he stops to drawing and proceeds to put on another "lay" as it is called. He puts into the bowl a few bars of turf. He generally has a wheelbarrow for the purpose. He packs it carefully. On this he puts a layer of stones and then another layer of turf and a layer of stones till the bowl is filled.
    D. O Connor
    Múinteoir