School: Brúgh Ríogh (C.) (roll number 10229)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Siobhán, Bean Uí Chonaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Right Boys, the White Boys, the White Feet, etc. They gathered under the Apocyphal leadership of a captain Rock. They were afterwards a band under Captain Moonlight and that was their attempt at ritual. Their weapons were crude shortened pitchforks and cruel scythe blades or a slasher and one man in ten might have a gun.
    Knockmore and Clonbrien had a bad landlord named Langford. Patrick Russell of Mountrussell was a good man but the agent Tom Clancy Rathluire was a bad man. He forced an auction on tenants at Lotteragh Howards, Whites and Callaghans. When Russell was informed of the auctions and evictions he died with a week. Langford and his agent Bloodsmith of Limerick city were very bad and they used all their power on the unfortunate tenants.
    The following is a story of the local landlord
    Some fifty years ago there lived in Bruree a very rich man. He owned a very large tract of land. One day whilst out riding a horse he came upon the bailiff evicting a farmer adjoining his land. Taking compassion on him he immediately went to the nearest town and there bought out the rights of the landlord of this and a number of other farms near his own. The following day he reinstated this man and giving him a good workhorse he had a chance to start life
    Mary Jones
    Mr P. Coll