School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the stones wherever they were told. This is the reason of all the large stones scattered all over the country. Coming on the top of Dromin hill the poor man saw away to the north of him another giant coming on quickly, so he left a youth there to fool him. The giant came up and the youth told him that he had reached the winning post, and at once he let down the stone that he had brought all the ways from Donegal. Here it is to be seen to the present day on the side of the hill about a hundred yards in from the road. The poor man continued on fooling dangerous racers until he won the race and married Monrua.
    Michael Ryan
    Tankardstown, Co. Limerick