School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Bruree, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to bed. When she was gone the boy says to Jim, "I was waiting for years to do a trick on the old man, and now that I've someone to help me I'll do it, so now you will turn me into a hare and afterwards release me by another rub". The two of them got out and got down the bottle. Jim rubbed the boy and made a sign as the old woman had done changing him immediately into a hare. Jim lifted the window and off went the hare keeping sight all the time of the old "man-hare". Jim was dying laughing when he saw the old man going helter skelter and the boy after him in such a way that you couldn't see his hind legs with dust. They ran on and on for four miles when the old hare jumped in over a ditch. The boy jumped up on the ditch and saw a "bawn" of about a hundred cows and as many hares in between them, but being cautious he struck for the road home again. He jumped on to the window
    Jim Connolly