School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Hidden Treasure. 20.6.38
    Long ago there lived an old gentleman in a castle, the ruins of which stand in the district of Lisamote, about two and a half miles west of Kilfinny school.
    A war broke out in some foreign country and the old gentleman, having a lot of gold wished to hide it before entering the war. He called four of his men and ordered them to put the gold into an iron chest and hide it in the bank of a stream that ran beside the castle. The men were to place the chest so that the water of the stream washed the side of it.
    The men having finished their work, picked up their implements to go home, but the gentleman, or tyrant, as he mad be called, took his gun and shot the four of them so that nobody might ever find out where the gold was hidden. He went off to the war himself where he was killed and the gold is still there. it is said that a briar with its two ends in the ground now grows on the river bank over the gold.
    Languages
    Tomás Riodal