School: Kilfinny, Áth Dara (roll number 9318)

Kilfinny, Co. Limerick
Cáit, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Old Schools.
    In one of Mr. Cronin's fields of Ballymacamore there was a hedge school. It was a thatched cabin and a great many pupils attended it. John O'Shea who was my grandfather also attended it. The master's name was Thorby. He used to go home each night with one of the pupils. He used to make pens for the pupils out of crow's quills and ink out of galls got from the oak tree. Irish was spoken by the master and pupils,but when by the penal laws, Irish was forbidden, they had to learn English in the hedge school. That school master afterwards became a monk.
    SgÉalaidHe - Tomás Ó Seaghdha.
    A Sheoladh - Dúnamban, Cromadh.