School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    out on the road one of the Whiteboys saw a buckle of one of the police and he fired at him and shot him. Then a great fight began and the result was that one of the police was killed and one of the Whiteboys was shot. He came from Kerry and his name was Ryan. The bravest men in the Whiteboys were Jack Mac Enery and Tim Keane. During the time of the Whiteboys there lived men in the black Knockfierna hill. Their names were Woulfe and Lee. They used to go from house to house robbing and plunder. They used to steal sheep and lambs and feed them on the top of the black hill near Knockfierna. They used to say they were Whiteboys, and they put all the blame on the Whiteboys. The Whiteboys heard it and they attacked them, they cut the ears off the Woulfes and they took off the guns of them. Jack Mac Enery was the bravest of Whiteboys, and of any brave deed was to be done in any part of Munster they would always send for him. He lived in a lodge in Liskennet. He worked with a man named Grady Conyers. He did not want to have Jack live in the lodge, but he was afraid to hunt him and he always told
      1. people
    John O' Brien