School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    went with lanterns by night to search the graves but after making a couple of little holes and finding nothing they gave up the search. It is said that Knockfierna is called after Donn Firinn the king of the Munster fairies who is still supposed to live under the hill in his palace. It is a tradition that a pagan God named Scusidricin had a temple to his worship where the cairn now is. The district next to the hill on the west is still called the Strickeen. There is a fort in the Strickeen called the Lisnaveean. Some say it was inhabited by giants and that one of their pastimes was casting rocks. Some of these are scattered for miles around. The broth from the giants cooking places at the flowed over and down into the valley below which is still called gleann an Anairice. In the Strickeens was the original home of Eily Hanley the "Colleen Bawn" about whom Gerald Griffin wrote a great
    Joseph Doody
    Michael O' Grady