Scoil: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (uimhir rolla 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a widow living near a fort and she had four children. One night a man with a horse came to the door and asked the woman to go to the fort with him. The woman said that she could not go because she had her own family to mind. The man said that she should go and that there would be no fear of her own family. The woman went and when they were going in the gap of the fort she heard a voice saying "Don't eat anything. When she was going out the gap of the fort an old man who was rocking a cradle threw a shoe after her and hit her in the hip. She went home and was lame ever after.
    James Irwin
    Frankfort, Co. Limerick