School: Baile an Gharrdha (B.) (roll number 2909)

Ballingarry, Co. Limerick
Dll. Ó Conaill

potatoes and meat, just as Mrs. Enright wanted it.
    There was a girl one time, and she had to pass a fort going to school. One day a woman came out of the fort, and took the girl into the fort. She kept her in the fort until it was time to go home from school in the evening. She told the girl not to tell her mother, and she didn't. The woman did that every morning.

The schoolgirl's mother got a letter from the schoolteacher asking why wasn't she, the girl, going to school. Then the girl's mother asked her if she was going to school, and she said she was. Then her mother said if she was going to school, the schoolteacher wouldn't send a letter asking why wasn't she going to school. Then the girl told her what happened.

Then the girl's mother told the schoolteacher what happened. The schoolteacher gave her a bottle of water, and told her to wash the girl with it when she would be going to school. She did that, and that morning the woman came out, but did not go near the
    John Irwin
    Frankfort, Co. Limerick