Scoil: Duxtown, Rathkeale (uimhir rolla 15943)

Duckstown, Co. Limerick
Agnes O' Grady

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Black and Tans were in Ireland after the 1916 Days, Mount Brown was confiscated by the military and occupied by them as a Barrack. The roads in the Mount Brown area were regarded as dangerous for traffic and only used when there was no alternative road, for lorries were constantly on the road and there was no limit to the Black and Tan speed.
    Martin Moylan a farmer of 73 years of age at that time lived in FortWilliam. He had no alternative road to go to Rathkeale only by Mount Brown.
    One afternoon he was driving from town in a horse and common car. As he came round Hickeys turn in Mount-Brown Road he saw a number of soldiers in the distance opposite Joe Casey's gate. As he approached he noticed a lorry in the ditch of the road some soldiers were trying (it) to get it out. The horse slowed up as a soldier approached Martin Moylan with the usual "hand up" Martin slipped down from the rider, stood at the
    Cáith Ní Cathasaigh
    Martin Moylan