School: Ráth gCaola (2) (roll number 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    commences to nest earlier in Spring than any other bird and rears two or three broods. The nest, which is made of moss and hair and lined with wool and feathers is to be found in a little hole in a bank, in an old kettle or pot, in old ruins or in some other cosy little place. She lays five very small pinky eggs and feeds her young on little insects and worms.
    Another small brown bird which does not migrate is the wren. This bird makes a perfectly round nest with a hole in the side as a way of admittance. The nest is very comfortable as it is made mostly of moss with a little hair and has a lining of feathers. She lays fifteen to twenty eggs which are very light in colour with small dark spots.
    The song thrush is another of our best songsters. She builds her nest early in spring in a hedgerow, bush or on the ground under a clump of rhubarb. It is made mostly of hay and grass with a smooth lining of mud and feathers. She lays five eggs of a bright blue colour and rears only one brood. She feeds her young on worms and soft insects.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of many of these birds. When
    Walter Modler