School: Ráth gCaola (2) (roll number 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

1. (continued from previous page)
    demon appeared blowing clouds of smoke from his nostrils. The bird was mad with fright and just managed to get out into the wood again. The blackbird is now black from the smoke which the demon blew over him and his bill is yellow from the gold which remained on it in his hasty flight.
    There is also another story which tells why the robin has a red breast and why the wren's feathers are brown and scorched looking. It is said that in the beginning the only fire was in heaven. The wren flew up and secured some of this much desired element and started back to earth. She had not gone far when her wings began to burn, and she had to turn over her precious burden to the robin. His feathers soon burst into flames , as his breast still shows. Soon after, the lark came to his rescue and brought the prize in safely to earth.
    Walter Modler
    Courtmatrix, Co. Limerick