School: Ráth gCaola (2) (roll number 10929)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Sinéad Ní Chnuic

for chilblains.
    If a person suffered from warts it was believed they could be cured in the following ways: The warts were counted and the same number of stones were put in a bag and left by the roadside by that person. If these were picked up by somebody, the warts were supposed to leave the person who had them, and come on the person who picked up the stones. Warts were also supposed to be cured by dipping them into water found accidently in a hollow of a tree or stone. People also believed that they could cure warts by rubbing a piece of stolen fat meat to them. The meat was then buried in the ground and as it was decaying the warts were going away. Only very few people believe in those cures now.
    An old cure for rheumatism in this district long ago ran as follows: Dandelions and a little weed called yarrow were boiled in a pot until a thick green tea formed. This was boiled for some time and a flake oatmeal was stirred into it, thus forming a thick gruel. This was eaten twice a day and was supposed to cure the rheumatism in a short time.
    People cured an earache by soaking sweet-oil in a piece of wool and stuffing it into the ear. A weed called the house-leak was also used. The juice was bruised out of the leaves on a spoon, and and a few drops were heated. These were dropped into the ear.
    Walter Modler
    Courtmatrix, Co. Limerick