School: Dromlohan, Kilcornan (roll number 15848)

Dromlohan, Co. Limerick
Rebecca Nic Gabhann

1. (continued from previous page)
    In this district when a bargain is made the people concerned show their agreement by striking each others right hands.
    The most usual way of marking cattle that have been bought is with raddle. Raddle is a sort of large crayon fitted in a tin case and which can be bought in shades of red, blue, green, yellow, etc. Sheep are always marked with raddle. Cattle are also marked by clipping the hair on certain parts with a scissors. A special curved scissors is used for this purpose. Buyers who neither have raddle or a scissors to mark their cattle rub mud to their backs.
    When a horse is sold at a fair a halter is always given away with it and a rope lead is given away with bulls also.
    There are special horse fairs held in Rathkeale but cattle, sheep and bonham fairs are always held on the same day.

The most important local fairs of the year are the 7th of February and the 10th March.
        1. trade