School: Bánóg (roll number 7222)

Banoge, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

1. Long ago there were no churches. Mass used be said in mountains and caves. If a priest was seen saying mass by the English soldiers he would be executed. Priests used go around dressed in ordinary clothes.
    There is a Mass Rock in Islandmore. Mass used be said on this rock. There were little churches built later on here and there. Mass was said in a thatched Chapel in Mr. John Sheahan's field in the parish of Banogue in County Limerick. It is still called the Chapel Field. There are little traces of the Church to-day.
    Mass used be said in the houses at that time. They used say it in the houses because they were not allowed to say it