School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

Continued from page 99]
    Mr. William O'Connell (55) Licensed publican, Bridge St. Croom, "at the sign of the Hunted Hare", a native of Manister Parish told me the following story as a result of a discussion ré a visit-on my part-to Tulloorn Castle: "The Boyles owned all that district once (around Tallorin Castle). They were afine flahool people and fine men. One of them, John Boyle, was the finest and strongest man you'd meet in a week's travel. He was a devil-may-care sort of fellow, and very strong. Once he heard there was a blacksmith in a certain place in the North of Ireland who was the strongest man in the world. Boyle wasn't satisfied till he set out to see him. He saddled his horse and rode all the way north When he came to the door of the blacksmith's forge he called out for a light for his pipe. The blacksmith came out to see what was wrong and hearing the strange man's demand, he re-entered the forge, took a coal from the fire and put it on the flat of the anvil. He then took the anvil by the beck and carried out the glowing coal on the anvil to the waiting horseman. The latter, seeing the blacksmith's joke, seized the beck of the anvil in one hand, lifted and turned it so that he lit his pipe with the coal on it and then handed it back with a word of thanks to the smith. As soon as the blacksmith saw what the stranger did
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail
    Múinteoir