School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (continued from previous page)
    he cried out "By Cripe, you're the devil himself or else big John Boyle from Limerick." (The present owner of Tullovin castle and farm therewith had as paternal grandmother a Déag na Feara.-"-) The foregoing is almost a verbatim version of the story.
    'Orangesby' (Ormsby) of Athlacca Court. -(5 miles south-east of Croom) whenever he had a lady visitor, would ask her if she had ever seen a hanging. If she answered that she had not he would say that the next person that would come the way would provide entertainment for her, and he used to keep his word. He used to take in the poor people and hang them for an amusement for his visitors. One day the smoke from a cabin in the neighbourhood, carried by the wind, drifted in Ormsby's open window and disgusted him. He promptly sent word to the owner of the cabin to put out his fire and added that if the smoke offended the following day he would level the house. "God spoke before him" was all the poor man in the cabin said when he got the message. The next day the poor man kindled his fire and the smoke was carried down on the wind towards the Court. Ormsby sat inside in his hall
    [Continued on page 407
    Daithí Ó Ceanntabhail